[Skip to Content]

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us through this website will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practice regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our online service is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and we aim to provide a safe and secure service for all site users:

  • we will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as needed to meet the service you have requested;
  • we will remove this information once this purpose has been met;
  • we will ensure that all personal information you provide is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • we will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

You have the right, at any time, to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes submitted. Should you wish to exercise this right please contact nuclear.resourcing@capita.co.uk.

Acceptance

You agree that personal information including your CV/Application Form which is collected by Capita Business Services on this website may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such third parties in accordance with Capita Business Services's Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information including your CV/Application Form you agree that you have read, understood and accept Capita Business Services’s Privacy Policy.

You also consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of the information referred to throughout this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy and Capita Business Services Ltd

Nuclearworks.co.uk is operated by Capita Business Services Ltd ("Capita Business Services or CBS").

Capita Business Services believes in the importance of keeping our candidates personal information private. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us. We will not put your details forward for any role without first requesting your permission. We will, unless you request otherwise, normally enrol you in our talent pool and may, by agreement with you, also contact you about other recruitment opportunities which may be of interest to you. Where you request not to join the talent pool or have applied only for a specific opportunity we will not submit your personal information to any other party without your prior consent.

What sort of data is collected?

There is certain data that we are legally required to collect in relation to the recruitment process. For example, we will need to take your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and nationality. We may also need to take up references from previous employers or other referees.

Personal information provided by you is retained for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Capita Business Services's interests. Capita Business Services's will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.

Your CV / Application Form

When you register your CV or Application Form with Capita Business Services it will be made available to Capita Businesss Services's consultants and may be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to request a change to our normal CV/Application Form disclosure processes, please contact nuclear.resourcing@capita.co.uk.

If you would like to see a list of recruiting managers that we have contacted on your behalf please feel free to contact your consultant at any time.

Sensitive personal data

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, such as equal opportunity laws. By registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing any sensitive personal data supplied by you, such as details of trade union membership or religious affiliations. Any details supplied of ethnic origin will only be used for equal opportunities monitoring.

Third parties

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data may be provided to our staff, prospective and intended employers in order to help with the recruitment process and to third parties such as software suppliers to Capita Business Services who help us process data.

Our Website

a) Privacy
This web site is owned and operated by Capita Business Services Ltd: 1st Floor, Kings Chase, 107 King Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1DP

b) Cookies
Our website does use cookies. However the cookies do not store personal information, or any information about the computers being used to access the website. The cookies contain only a generated code value that is used by our Web Server to ensure the security of your data and login.

c) IP Addresses and Server Logs
Our website does record IP addresses and produces server logs. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.

d) Security
Capita Business Servcices takes every precaution to protect your personal information. All personal information entered in this web site is protected using industry-standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please email us at nuclear.resourcing@capita.co.uk

Register for alerts

Would you like us to do the searching for you? Sign up for our job alerts and get the latest relevant jobs sent direct to your inbox.

> Register for alerts